dsc03533-2_orig (2).jpg

St Pius X

Youth Awards

The Pope St. Pius X Youth award is named after Pope St. Pius X, founder of the Fall River Diocese in 1904, who had a great deal of devotion to the youth of the Church and all they had to offer. 

The award aims to recognize the commitment and selflessness of teens towards Christ, His Church, and local parish communities in the Church. Recipients are nominated by their pastors, must be confirmed, at least a sophomore in high school, and no older than 19 years old. 
The medal they receive bears an image of St. Pius X along with his motto, “Restore all things in Christ.”

Congratulations to our 2020 Award Winners!

David Abgrab - Espirito Santo, Fall River
​Brenden Alexander - St. Francis Xavier, Acushnet
Zyre Andrade - St. Lawrence Martyr, New Bedford
Derek William Bamford - St. Mary, Norton
Michael Joseph Banalewicz - St. Stanislaus, Fall River
Devin Aaron Baptista - St. John the Baptist, Westport
Adam Thomas Bertrand - Transfiguration of the Lord, N. Attleboro
Colin Andrew Braley - St. Margaret, Buzzards Bay
Waverly Shane Brannigan - St. Mary - Our Lady of the Isle, Nantucket
Kaitlyn Bresnhan - Our Lady of Victory, Centerville
Hannah Caouette - Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Seekonk
Sean Michael Carr - Holy Name of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, New Bedford
Sarah Gabriella Carreiro - Santo Christo, Fall River
Madison Costa - St. Joseph, Fairhaven
Lucas Alexander Da Costa - St. Julie Billiart, Dartmouth
Jaqueline DaPonte - Good Shepherd, Fall River
Emily Ann DeFreitas - St. George, Westport
Gisele DePina-Teixeira - Holy Family, East Taunton
​Joseph David DiCorpo - St. Ann, Raynham
Julia Dorothy DiPreta - St. Pius X, South Yarmouth
Adam Fonseca - Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, New Bedford
Edward J. Geishecker - St. Patrick, Falmouth

Philip James Hanifin - Our Lady Queen of Martyrs, Seekonk

John Joseph Harney - Christ the King Parish, Mashpee

Daniel Joseph Hasenfus - St. John the Evangelist, Attleboro
Rhyanna Hatch - Our Lady of the Cape, Brewster
Tizia Hernandez - St. Theresa of the Child Jesus, S. Attleboro
Tiziana Hernandez - St. Theresa of the Child Jesus, S. Attleboro
Timothy P. Lang - St. Elizabeth Seton, North Falmouth
John Mahoney - St. Vincent de Paul, Attleboro
Ethan A. Medeiros - St. Joseph, Fall River
Tatiana Urgiles Miranda - Cathedral of St. Mary of the Assumption, Fall River
Sonja Morin - Holy Name, Fall River
Natalia Lynn Moulding - St. Patrick, Wareham
Mary Elizabeth Muldoon - St. Mary, Mansfield
Colin O'Leary - St. Nicholas of Myra, North Dighton
Rachel Bella Ochoa - St. John of God, Somerset
Paden Louis Palanza - St. Mary, Mansfield
Joseph Raymond Paulo - St. John Neumann, East Freetown
Noah Pollard - St. Francis of Assisi, New Bedford
Lillian Sanpietro - Holy Cross, Easton
Audra L. Saucier - St. Mary, Fairhaven
​Heidi Lynne Seddan - St. Mary, South Dartmouth
Lucas Sousa - St. Michael, Fall River​
Michael Van Neste - St. Anthony, East Falmouth
Sarah E. Wall - Holy Trinity, West Harwich
Jack Thomas Wilson - St. Dominic, Swansea

Press
Release
Daily Inspirations from Award Winners
ABOUT US

The Office of Faith Formation is a department of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Fall River.

 

Our mission is to work with the Diocese of Fall River’s parishes, personnel and agencies to evangelize and form engaged disciples for Christ.

ADDRESS

508-675-1311

423 Highland Ave

Fall River, MA 02720

 

dcarvalho@dioc-fr.org

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

© 2021 by Diocese of Fall River - Office of Faith Formation