St Pius X Youth Award

Estás aquí:

Youth Awards

The Pope St. Pius X Youth award is named after Pope St. Pius X, founder of the Fall River Diocese in 1904, who had a great deal of devotion to the youth of the Church and all they had to offer.

The award aims to recognize the commitment and selflessness of teens towards Christ, His Church, and local parish communities in the Church. Recipients are nominated by their pastors, must be confirmed, at least a sophomore in high school, and no older than 19 years old.

The medal they receive bears an image of St. Pius X along with his motto, “Restore all things in Christ.”

Congratulations to our 2023 Award Winners!

Natalie Alger, Transfiguration of the Lord, North Attleborough

Mikayla Baptista, Saint Mary’s, Fairhaven

Kamryn Berube, Saint Bernard, Assonet

Caroline Brogioli, Saint Anthony-Saint Rita, Mattapoisett

Aidan Byers, Holy Cross, S. Easton

Madison Cable, Holy Family, East Taunton

Jasmine Caine, Santo Christo, Fall River, MA

Anthony Champagne, Good Shepherd, Fall River

Janie Correia, Our Lady of the Assumption, New Bedford

Andrew Crapo, Saint Joseph, Guardian of the Holy Family, Falmouth

Deanna DeStefano, Saint John of God, Somerset

Carson DoRego, Saint Michael & Saint Joseph, Fall River

Nathan Gonçalo, Our Lady of Mt Carmel, New Bedford

Casey Gorhan, Saint Mary, Mansfield

Grace Harrington, Immaculate Conception Church, North Easton

Katrina Hatch, Our Lady Of the Cape, Brewster

Clara Knight, Saint Joseph Parish, Fairhaven

Emily Marquis, Saint Nicholas of Myra, North Dighton

Inez Medeiros, Saint Michael & Saint Joseph, Fall River

Kathryn Medeiros, Saint Stanislaus, Fall River

Hannah Mello, Saint Dominic, Swansea

Olivia Morris, Saint George, Westport

Edward Newell, Saint Pius X, South Yarmouth

Hannah Pittsley, Saint Lawrence Martyr, New Bedford

Caden Plante, Saint Francis Xavier, Acushnet

Michael Ramsay, Corpus Christi, E. Sandwich

Michael Rebelo, Saint Francis  of Assisi, Swansea

Simon Rivet, Our Lady of Guadalupe at Saint James, New Bedford

Elijah Rogers, Saint Anthony-Saint Rita, Marion

Charlotte Schaub, Saint John Neumann, East Freetown

Lauren St. Onge, Saint Theresa, Attleboro

Aidan Sullivan, Saint Mary Our Lady of the Isle, Nantucket

Bridget Sutula, St John the Evangelist, Attleboro

Lucas Toste, Saint Ann, Raynham

Zachary Travis, Saint Margaret, Buzzards Bay

Tucker Tuffile, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Seekonk

Devin Vieira, Saint Mary of the Assumption, Fall River

Brianna Wall, Holy Trinity, West Harwich

Avry Whitson, Saint Gabriel the Archangel, New Bedford

Noah Yetman, Holy Name, Fall River